Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions & Refunds

  1. Supplier identification

www.vkhairstyling.com is a site operated by VK Hair Styling Limited

We are registered in England under company number 08819368 and with our registered office at 4 High Street, Barkway, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 8EE

Our main trading address is 4 High Street, Barkway, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 8EE

  1. Privacy Policy & Cookies

The website is owned by VK Hair Styling Limited and the data controller is Giles Sadler

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office and our registration number is ZA087405

Contract execution

Your personal data will be used to provide the information, goods and services offered through our website to you, for billing and order fulfilment.

Email newsletter

If you sign up to our newsletter we may use your email address to send you information about products or services.

You can opt out of these at any point and you can ask for personal data to stop being recorded at any time.

Cookies & monitoring

Monitoring is important for your consumers to understand what information you are collecting from visits. It is important that you stress the reasons why you are monitoring this traffic.  Remember to mention any 3rd party services you are using that may collect cookies also, such as Google Analytics.

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your device. Our website uses cookies to distinguish from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how this website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible. Further information about the types of cookies that may be used on this website is set out in the table below.

Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website

Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.

Functionality cookies – These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.

Targeting Cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

The IP address of your computer

The referring website from which you have got to our website from

The reasons for this are:

To make ongoing improvements to our website based on this data

To see our most popular sources of business

Disclosure of personal data

We may disclose your personal data:

to other companies within our group

if we sell our business

to agents and service providers

In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cyber-crime or to protect the website, rights, personal safety of person/s.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website in order to describe our services to prospective partners  and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

Customer privacy rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee to request access to personal data which may hold or process about you.

  1. Right to cancel

All customers have the right to cancel their orders under the The Distance Selling Regulations which gives consumers extra protection when buying online. Specific legislation here that applies is regulation 8 of The Distance Selling Regulations.

You have the right to cancel the purchase of a good without having to give a reason at any time within the “cooling off period” of seven working days, beginning on the day after you receive the goods.

It’s important that any unwanted item, unless faulty, is returned in a re-saleable condition. We’d expect this to mean that you’ve kept all original packaging and labels, and that it’s undamaged and unused.

If you are in possession of the goods you are under the duty to retain them and take reasonable care of them. You must send the goods back to us to our contact address at your own cost (unless we delivered the item to you in error or the item is damaged or defective) as soon as possible once you have cancelled the contract.

We reserve the right to make a charge not exceeding our direct costs of recovering the goods if you do not return the goods or return them at our expense.

Once you have notified us that you wish to cancel the contract, any sum debited to us will be refunded to you as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your cancelation.

  1. Notices

All notices you send us must be sent to the contact details on this site returns@vkhairstyling.com. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when making a purchase. Notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 hours after an email is sent or three days after the date of posting of any letter. In providing the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that the letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that the email was sent to the specified email address of the addressee.

  1. Acceptable Use

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website at www.vkhairstyling.com. This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our sites means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use terms of use.

Prohibited Uses, you may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.
You also agree:

Not to reproduce, duplicate copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use terms of use.
Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
any part of our site;
any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
any software used in the provision of our site; or
any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.
Interactive Services
We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation:

Chat rooms
Bulletin boards
Focus groups
Surveys
Forums
Mini-polls
Photo and video upload functions
Access to videos and photos from other people and /or websites.
(“Interactive Services”).
Where we do provide any Interactive Service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any Interactive Service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any Interactive Service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

Where we do moderate an Interactive Service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content Standards
These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any Interactive Services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

Be accurate (where they state facts).
Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.
Contributions must not:

Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
Promote sexually explicit material.
Promote violence.
Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
Be likely to deceive any person.
Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
Promote any illegal activity.
Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.
Suspension and Termination
We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
Issue of a warning to you.
Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
Further legal action against you.
Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.
We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

Changes to the Acceptable Use Policy
We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

  1. Conclusion

These terms are governed by English law. Any contract for the purchase of goods from this site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with any such contract will be governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident in Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are a resident in Scotland you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

VK Hair Styling

4 High Street, Barkway, Royston, Hertfordshire, SG8 8EE.

Tel.: 01763 848 535
email: info@vkhairstyling.com

VK Hair Styling

4 High Street, Barkway, Hertfordshire, SG8 8EE.

Tel.: 01763 848 535
email: info@vkhairstyling.com

Opening Hours for VK Hair Styling

Monday 9am – 5pm
Tuesday 9am – 5pm
Wednesday 11am – 8pm
Thursday 9am – 7pm
Friday 9am – 8pm
Saturday 8am – 4pm
Sunday – CLOSED

If you wish to cancel your appointment, please let us know 24 hours in advance.